Thursday, May 14, 2020
[…] • Brownfield Cleanup Program tax credits

Covered Agencies.  Public entities that may provide public funding, as defined in the statute, include, but are not limited to, the following:
  • The State
  • Local Development Corporations
  • Industrial Development Agencies
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Any state, local, interstate or international authority under the Public Authorities Law

Minority Owned Businesses, Women Owned Businesses and Service-Disabled Veterans Businesses.  It is not clear what the requirements are, but owners and developers subject to Section 224-a “shall comply with the  objectives and goals of minority and women-owned business enterprises pursuant to article fifteen-A of the executive law and service-disabled veteran-owned businesses pursuant to article seventeen-B of the executive law.”  The law does permit the Commissioner of Labor to require that owners and developers provide information on the participation of minority and women-owned business enterprises and the diversity practices of contractors and subcontractors involved in the project.

Tim Lynn
315-766-2118